Concert series 'Vriendenconcerten'

Pamela Smits is founder and artistic director of the concert series Vriendenconcerten since 2013. For this coming season the brilliant young Dutch pianist Tobias Borsboom will join her as guest-artistic leader.

The 7 concerts of this series takes place at the beautiful 17th century church, the Zuiderkerk in the heart of old Amsterdam. 

Download brochure

Third concert of this season:
: Sunday 25 March 2018, at 16:00 hrs.

Poster Credit Patrick Keeler


A concert with the saxophone in a special role. As a chamber music-, orchestral- and solo-instrument, it sparkles in all roles! We get a whiff of the atmosphere of cities Addis Ababa and Montevideo in compositions by Lago, and stay warm with the Argentinean spring and summer of Piazzolla. We will also hear Denisov's stirring and jazz-like sonata, one of the cornerstones of the saxophone repertoire.

Not only will the internationally renowned Arno Bornkamp play on his sax, he will also bring along a number of his own students who, playing in an ensemble, take on the role of an entire orchestra in 3 solo concerti; Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, the Cello Concerto of Gulda, and the sax concerto Escapades by the well-known film composer John Williams. Music that flirts with pop culture!


Stichting Vriendenconcerten (Foundation Vriendenconcerten)

ABN AMRO Bank: NL45ABNA053.76.04.693

Opening Church and Ticketcounter:
30 minutes before the start of a concert
Saturday at 19:30 hrs.
Sunday at 15:30 hrs.

Tickets and reservations:
T +31 6 3076 0224
Ticket at the ticketcounter € 18,50    
Presale € 16,50    
Vrienden € 15    
Childeren 10 till 18 years € 10    
Childeren till 10 years old free admission    
with valid studentcard € 10    
Group discounts (only presale!)      
with 4 or more tickets per ticket € 15    
Subscribtions   Subscribtions Vrienden
7 concerts € 100 7 concerts €  90
6 concerts €   90 6 concerts €  82,50
5 concerts €   75 5 concerts €  70
4 concerts €   60 4 concerts €  57,50

Build in the Dutch renaissance style this beautiful 17th century church is situated between the Waterlooplein and the Nieuwmarkt right in the center of Amsterdam.

De Zuiderkerk
Zuiderkerkhof 71
1011 WB Amsterdam
The Netherlands
T +31 20 308 03 99



Season 2016-2017

Download Brochure




Date Sunday 2 October 2016, at 15:30 hrs

Ido Jan Stalman - trumpet
David Kweksilber - clarinet
Remko Edelaar - bassoon
Sjaan Oomen - violin
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Bohuslav Martinů - La Revue de Cuisine for sextet
Paul Schoenfield -Café Music for pianotrio
– intermission –
Alfredo Casella - Serenata for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin and cello
Gene de Paul/Kweksilber - I’ll remember April for sextet




Date: Sunday 20 November 2016 from 15:00 till 18:00* 

Download applicationform 

Workshop winds Pauline Oostenrijk; solo-oboist Residentie Orchestra The Hague.
Suitable for all ages and levels. Limited spots available.

Location: De Nieuwe KHL
Oostelijke Handelskade 44
1019 BN Amsterdam
Fee: € 20
Free for public!


Date: Sunday 13 November 2016, at 15:30 hrs.

Pauline Oostenrijk - oboe
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano


The Bagpiper
Charles Martin Loeffler - Rhapsody ‘La Cornemuse’, for Trio
(inspired on a poem by M. Rollinat)
Pierre Max Dubois - Ballade Medievale, for Oboe and Piano
Pauline Oostenrijk - Sad, Happy, Naughty and Impudent. Medieval texts about shawm pipers and bagpipers.
Viktor Kalabis - Suite Dudácká (the Bagpiper), for Oboe and Piano
– intermission –
Béla Bartók - Three Folk Songs & the Bagpiper, for Oboe and Piano
Béla Bartók - Rumanian Folk Dances, for Cello and Piano
Mikhail Glinka - Trio Pathétique in d Minor


Date: Saturday 17 December 2016, at 20:00 hrs.

Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano


Romance in the Salon
Franz Schubert - Arpeggione sonata
Franz Liszt - La lugubre gondola
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Black Swan
- intermission -
Franz Liszt -Romance Oubliée
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata for cello and piano in G Minor opus 65

Including whiskey tasting


Date: Saturday morning and afternoon 28 January 2017 from 10:00 - 18:00*

Download applicationform


Masterclass double bass and chambermusic by Rick Stotijn
Q-Factory* (the masterclass has been moved from the KHL to Q-Factory)
Atlantisplein 1, 1093 NE Amsterdam

The masterclass is open for all string players, conservatory students and young talent.
Both soloists and ensembles can apply.


Date: Sunday 26 February 2017, at 16:00 hrs. (!)*

Rick Stotijn - double bass
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano


​Turn up the Bass
Johann Baptist Vanhal -Double concerto for cello, double bass and orchestra
Mieczyslaw Weinberg - from the sonata for solo double bass: Adagio
Edgar Meyer - Duo for cello and double bass
Sofia Gubaidulina -Pantomime for double bass and piano
Gioacchino Rossini - Duet in D major for cello and double bass
Dmitri Shostakovich - Five pieces

* due to illnes the original date of 4 February was moved.



Date: Sunday 19 March 2017, at 15:30 hrs.

Pamela Smits - Cello with Camerata Delft:
Quirine van Hoek - Violin
Judith Verona Martìn - Violin
Femke Huizinga - Viola
Lotte Beukman - Cello
Bas de Vroome - Harpsichord
Elly van Munster – Theorbo


La Venezia de Nord
Luigi Boccherini - String quintet ‘La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid’
Willem de Fesch - Sonata for 2 violins Opus 1 nr.1
Jacobus Nozeman - Sonata for violin en basso continuo
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for violin & cello and Orchestra in B flat major, RV547
– Intermission –
Luigi Locatelli - Sonata for violin & cello and b.c. Opus 8 nr. 10
Francesco Geminiani -Sonata for 2 celli and b.c. in d minor Opus 5 nr.2
Arcangelo Corelli -Concerto Grosso in D major Opus 6 nr.1




Date: Saturday 29 April 2017, at 20:00 hrs.

Pianoduo Amacord:
Ivana Alkovic - piano
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Your Blue My Purple
J.S. Bach - Schafe können sicher weiden
Genevieve Murphy - Your Blue My Purple
Darius Milhaud - Scaramouche, Suite for 2 piano’s opus 165b
– intermission –
Includes a wine tasting by Wijnkoperij de Hermitage.
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite nr. 2


Date: Sunday 3 June 2017, at 20:00 hrs.

Floor Le Coultre - violin
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano
Britten Youth Stringorchestra
o.l.v. Loes Visser - conductor

Antonín Dvořák - Serenade for Strings
Winner Britten Competition 2017 (cello and violal) will perform with orchestra
– intermission –
Ludwig van Beethoven - Tripelconcerot for violin, cello, piano and orchestra

Season 2015-2016 Vriendenconcerten


Download Brochure



Foundation Vriendenconcerten is expanding by organising masterclasses and workshops on top of the concert series as well. Renowned musicians share their knowhow end expertise with upcoming talent, but also with enthusiastic amateurs. These top notch musicians will not only teach, but perform in the concert series as well. 




Date: Sonday afternoon 11 October 2015, at 16:00 hrs.

Marije Nie - tapdance
Enno Voorhorst - gitar
Nadia Wijzenbeek - violin
Leonie Bot - violin
Judith Wijzenbeek - viola
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Musical Toys
Antonín Dvořák - Finale from ‘Amerikaanse’ striingquartet nr. 12
George Enescu - Aubade for violin, viola and cello
Alexander Arutiunian - Impromptu for cello and piano
Isaac Albéniz - Asturias (Leyenda) for gitar
Jean Marie Leclair - Sonata for 2 violins Opus 3, nr. 5 in e minor
– intermission –
Sofia Gubaidulina - some movemente from Musical Toys
Fransisco Tárrega - Recuerdos de la Alhambra for gitaar
Luigi Boccherini - Fandango quintet for gitar and strings, G.448



Date: Sunday afternoon 1 November 2015, at 16:00 hrs.
Extra Concert!

Tim Kliphuis - violin
Nigel Clark - gitar
Roy Percy – double basskin
Janneke van Prooijen – viol
Frank Brakkee – viola
Charles Watt – cello

The Art of Improvisation
Foundation Vriendenconcerten has re-invited Tim Kliphuis to give a concert due to the great success of last year. This time he will play with his Sextet, who is on a special CD-release tour in the Netherlands of four concerts. 1 November will be the kick-off concert at de Zuiderkerk in Amsterdam. Together they will improvise on themes by Vivaldi, Copland, R. Strauss, Ellington, John McLaughlin and other greats of the musical scene. 


Date: Sunday afternoon 8 November 2015, 13:00 - 16:00 hrs.

Free Workshop percussion for kids by percussionist Nando Russo; percussionist van het Nederlands Philharmonic Orchestra. 
Location: Dr. Sarphatihuis, Roeterstraat 2, 1018 WC Amsterdam.


Datum: zondagmiddag 15 november 2015, aanvang 16:00

David Kutz - tuba
Nando Russo - percussion
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Pure Imagination
Martijn Padding - from Inglorious Pieces: German March for tuba and percussion
Sergei Rachmaninoff - from the cello sonata in g minor opus 19: Andante for tuba and piano
Chick Corea - Crystal Silence for vibraphone and piano
                   - Children Song voor cello and vibraphone
Markus Fageruud - Rambling Elephant Rag for tuba and piano
Bricusse/Newley- Pure Imagination for tuba, percussion, cello and piano
– intermission–
W.A. Mozart - Sonata for cello and tuba in B flat major
Nando Russo - NEW WORK for solo percussie
StevenVerhelst - Hogtown Wizzard for cimbalo, piano and percussion
Etienne Crausaz - Two Eastern Folk Dances vfr tuba, percussion, cello amd piano


Date: Sunday afternoon 20 December 2015, at 16:00 hrs.

David Lucieer - actor
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Letters to a Young Poet
The intense change of letters between the poet Rainer Maria Rilke and his protégé Franz Xaver Kappus is the basis of this unique theatre concert.

Actor David Lucieer will reconstruct the dialogue between Rilke and Kappus together with musicians Pamela Smits and Maarten den Hengst, where David will be the voice of Rilke and the music will re-enact the voice of Kappus. Works by i.g. Sjostakovitsj, Casals, Suk, Martinů and Fauré. 

After the concert you can enjoy an exclusive diner arrangement for a special prize at the high-end Restaurant ANNA, including a Meet & Greet with the artists.

Restaurant ANNA: Warmoesstraat 111, 1012 JA Amsterdam


Date: Saturday evening 30 January 2016, at 20:00 hrs.

Emi Ohi Resnick - violin
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Musik and Wine
Johan August Halvorsen - Passacaglia on a theme of G.F. Händel for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata for piano and violin in a minor, opus 23
Felix Mendelssohn - Song without Words for cello and piano, opus 109 
– intermission– 
Franz Schubert - Pianotrio nr.1 in B flat major D.898, opus 99

Includes a wine tasting by Wijnkoperij de Hermitage.


Datum: zondag 21 februari 2016, van 10:00 - 18:00 *

Download Applicationform

Masterclass Brass and Winds by tuba player David Kutz
Location: Dr. Sarphatihuis, Roeterstraat 2, 1018 WC Amsterdam

The Canadian phenomenon and Yamaha Artist David Kutz will give a masterclass for brass and winds as part of the concert series Vriendenconcerten. Open for students, young talent and amateurs. Soloist as well as ensembles.

*  The original date of this Masterclass was 7 November 2015. The date was moved due to unforeseen circumstances.



Date Saturday evening 19 March 2016, at 20:00 hrs.

Daniel Rowland - violin
Tim Brackman - violin
Eva van Haaften - violin
Floor Le Coultre - violin
Giles Francis - viola
Joël Waterman - viola
Pamela Smits - cello
Douw Fonda - cello

Ludwig van Beethoven - Striingquintet in C major opus 29
Alexander Borodin - Sringsextet in d minor opus posthume
Felix Mendelssohn Stringoctet in E flat major opus 20



Datum: zondag 10 april 2016, 10:00 - 18:00*

Download Applicationform

Masterclass piano and chambermusic by pianist Maarten den Hengst
Location: Dr. Sarphatihuis, Roeterstraat 2, 1018 WC Amsterdam

Open for students, young talent and amateurs. Soloist as well as ensembles.

* Original date masterclass was 21 February 2016. This date was moved back for the Masterclass David Kutz. 



Date: Saturday evening 16 April 2016, at 20:00 hrs.

Sarah Ouakrat - flute
Hajime Konoe - bassoon
Levan Tskhadadze -clarinet
Laurens Otto - oboe
Maarten den Hengst - piano

La Douce France
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin, for wind quintet
Claude Debussy - 6 Épigraphes antiques L131 for flute, horn and piano
– intermission –
Jean Françaix - L'Heure du Berger, sextet for piano and wind quintet 
Francis Poulenc - Sextet voor piano en blaaskwintet in C groot opus 100



Date: Sunday afternoon 22 Mai 2016, at 20:00 hrs.

Abbie de Quant - flute
Pamele Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Whistle & Blow
Carl Maria von Weber - Trio for piano, flute and cello opus 63
Claude Debussy -Syrinx for flute solo
André Jolivet - Chant de Linos for flute and piano
– intermission –
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Assobio a jato ('The Jet Whistle') for flute and cello
Max Bruch - Nachtgesang for flute, cello and piano opus 83

To celebrate the end of the season in style, a glass of prosecco will be served after the concert.


Season 2014-2015 Vriendenconcerten

Download Brochure

In this festive 5th year jubilee the concert series Pamela Smits & Friends Concerts continues under the name Vriendenconcerten.


Date: Sunday afternoon 5 October 2014, at 15:00 hrs.

Pamela Smits - Cello
Maarten den Hengst - Piano
Michel Khalifa - Narrator

Stories and Fairytales
Claude Debussy - Sonata
P. Hindemith - A frog he went a-courting: Variations on an Old-English Nursery Song
Leos Janacek- Pohadka (fairytale)
- intermission-
Alexander Glazunov - Chant du Ménestrel en Sérénade Espagnole
Bohuslav Martinů - Sonata nr 3 (1952)




Date: Saturday evening 15 November 2014, at 20:00 hrs.

Emi Ohi Resnick - Violin
Myrthe Helder - Violin/ Viola
Mikhail Zemtsov - Viola
Pamela Smits - Cello
Quirijn van Regeren Altena - Double Bass
Maarten den Hengst - Piano

Penta Plus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet nr 2 in G major opus 77
- intermission -
Felix Mendelssohn - piano sextet in D major opus 110

including free wine tasting!





Date: Saturday evening 13 December 2014, a 20:00 hrs.

Tim Kliphuis & Friends:
Tim Kliphuis - Violin
Janneke van Prooijen - Violin
Vincent Koning - Gitar
Pamela Smits - Cello
Maarten den Hengst - Piano

The Art of Improvisation
Maurice Ravel - Sonata for violin and piano nr. II. Blues
Geogre Gershwin - It ain't necessarely so, and Prelude.
Tim Kliphuis - Improvisation
Tim Kliphuis Improvisatie
Richard Strauss - Morgen!
Duke Ellington -Caravan, and African Flower
Tim Kliphuis - Astor's Dream
Trad.Kliphuis- Couscous & Butter
Stéphane Grapelli - Souvenir de Villingen



Date: Sunday 18 January 2015 morning and afternoon Masterclass

Download folder

Masterclass cello and Chamber Music by Pamela Smits at the NRC Café Amsterdam.

Artistic Leader Pamela Smits will kick off with the first masterclass in de series Vriendenconcerten this year. He Masterclass wil take place at the beautiful NRC Café and is open for studentens, young talent en advanced amateurs. Solists as well as ensembles!

Free admission for listeners. More information will follow beginning January 2015 at

Possibillity for a lunch arrangement at the NRC Restaurant Café for a special prize of €13,50 on the day of the Masterclass as well as on the day of the concert.




Date: Sunday afternoon 25  January 2015, at 15:00 hrs.

Julia Tom - Cello
Eildert Beeftink - Piano
Pamela Smits - Cello
Maarten den Hengst - Piano


Mix & Match
Antonio Vivaldi - Concert for 2 celli and bc in G minor 
Franz Schubert - Fantasia in F minor for piano à quatre mains
Camille Saint - Saëns - The Swaan for 2 players on 1 cello and piano à quatre mains
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello sonata in F major opus 5 nr. 1
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise for cello and piano
Georg Händel  - Sonata for 2 celli and bc in G minor

Possibillity for a lunch arrangement at the NRC Restaurant Café for a special prize of €13,50 on the day of the Masterclass as well as on the day of the concert.



Date: Sunday afternoon 8 March 2015, at 15:00 hrs.

Palmis Trio:
Sabine Simon - Piano
Allan Ware - Clarinet
Pamela Smits - Cello

Big B's
Ludwig van Beethoven - Trio for piano, clarinet and cello in B flat major opus 11
Bach/Brahms - Chaconne in D minor BWV for piano solo lefhand
Leonard Bernstein - Sonata 'for David Oppenheim' for clarinet and piano
Béla Bartók - Eerste Rapsodie for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms - Trio for piano, clarinet and cello in A minos opus 114


After this concert you can enjoy a 3-course menu for a special prize, including a Meet & Greet with the musicians at Brasserie Harkema. Nes 67, 1012 KD Amsterdam.

Added diner fee: €25 pp. Reservations via the site highly appreciated!



Date Saturday evening 18 April 2015, at 20:00 hrs.

Ella Rombouts - Soprano
Vincent Spoeltman - Bas, Baritone
Maarten den Hengst - Piano

Bel Canto
Mozart - La ci darem la mano (from Don Giovanni)
Mozart - Crudel! Perche finora (from nozze di Figaro)
Carl Maria von Weber - Wie nahte mir der Schlummer (from Agathe)
Richard Wagner - O du mein holder Abendstern (from Tannhauser)
Fransic Poulenc - Les Chemins de l'amour
Vincenzo Bellini - Ah! per sempre (from I Puritani)
W.A. Mozart - Porgi, amor (from Le nozze di Figaro)
W.A. Mozart - Esci omai, garzon malnato (from le nozze di Figaro)

including free wine tasting


Date: Sunday afternoon 17 May 2015, at 15:00 hrs.

Hollands Vocaal Ensemble - Choir
Fokko Oldenhuis - Conductor
Pamlea Smits - Cello
Maarten den Hengst - Piano


Dutch Glory
Jan Koetsier - Gesichte des Herzens
Hank Badings - Trois chansons bretonnes
Frank van Gompel - Requiem for cello and choir (2014)
Hans Kox - Le Songe du Vergier for cello and piano
Jullius Röntgen - Two motetten
Géza Frid - Concerto opus 14 for piano and choir


Season 2013-2014 Pamela Smits & Friends Concerts

Download brochure


Date: Sunday afteroon 13 October 2013, at 16:30 hrs.

Pentachord Ensemble:
Emi Ohi Resnick - violin
Mikhail Zemtsov - viola
Pamela Smits - cello
Quirijn van Regeren Altena - double bass
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Giovanni Sollima - Hell1 for cello solo
Felix Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte opus 109 for cello and piano
Frank Martin - Trio on Populair Irish Folk tunes, for violin, cello and piano
Gustav Mahler - Piano quartet
- intermission -
Franz Schubert - 'Trout quintet'


Date: Saturday evening 9 November 2013, at 20:00 hrs.

Maarten den Hengst - piano
Ivana Alkovic - piano
Sanne Hunfeld - violin
Saskia Otto - violin

Including Russian beverage

The Russians are coming..!
Dimitri Shostakovich - 5 works for twee violins and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Melodie from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher'
Sergei Prokofief - Sonata for 2 violins opus 56
- intermission -
Igor Stravinsky - Petrouchka





Date: Sunday afternoon 15 December 2013, at 16.30 hrs.

Levan Tskhadadze - clarinet
Myrthe Helder - violin
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Claude Debussy - Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Gabriel Fauré - Romance opus 28 for violin and piano
Jules Massenet - Méditation for cello and piano
- intermission -
Olivier Messiaen - Quatuor pour la fin du Temps




Date: Sunday afternoon 23 January 2014. at 16.30 hrs.

Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

All time Favourites

Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro
Camille Saint Saëns - Allegro Appassionato
Frédèrique Chopin - Polonaise Brillante
- intermission -
Gabriël Fauré - Elegie
Enrique Granados - Intermezzo from 'Goyescas'
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Caspard Cassadó - Requiebros
Ernest Bloch - Prayer 



Date: Saturday evening 22 February 2014, at 20.00 hrs.

Sextet la Ruche:
Elisabeth Perry - violin (in the place of Emi Ohi Resnick)
Melissa Ussery - violin
Richard Wolfe - viola
Giles Francis - viola
Pamela Smits - cello
Joachim Eijlander - cello

Inclusding wine tasting

String sextetten
Richard Strauss - Capriccio opus 85
Alnold Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht
- intermission - 
Antonín Dvořák - String sextet in A majort opus 48



Date: Saturday evening 22 March 2014, at 20.00 hrs.

Lucian-Leonard Raiciof - violin
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano

Introduction by music philosopher and East Europe specialist Albert van der Schoot as an appetizer to the concert.
Starts at 19:15. Free admission

Zoltán Kodály - duo for violin and cello
Ciprian Porumbescu - Balada for violin and piano
-intermission -
Antonín Dvořák - Piano trio opus 90 'Dumky'



Date: Sunday afternoon 27 April 2014, at 16.30 hrs.

Edsart Udo de Haes & group
Pamela Smits - cello
Maarten den Hengst - piano 

Including wine tasting

Manuel de Falla - Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla - Oblivion

Edsart Udo de Haes & group - flamenco
- intermission -
Guest - appearance of Ivar van der Westen (15 years old)
Heitor Villa Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras
Edsart Udo de Haes - Guajira Flamenca voor flamenco gitar, cello andpiano
Edsart Udo de Haes & groep - flamenco



Season 2012-2013 Pamela Smits & Friends Concerts

Download brochure


Date: Sunday 23 September 2012 at 15:00 hrs.
Location: St. Thomaskerkje, Kerkelaan 23, 8455 JP Katlijk

Gulnara Shafigullina - soprano, Peter Brunt - violin, Frank van de Laar - piano
In cooperation with restaurant Kwartier Noord.*

‘Surpriseconcert around Opera’

A surprising mix of evergreens and lesser familiar work. The opera ‘Lalage's Monologues' by Dutch composer Hans Kox (world première was hailed by critics and audience) was especially composed for this unusual trio setting and will be combined with works by Gershwin, Tschaikovsky and Bizet's Carmen, played in diverse combinations.

* there is the option of  having diner (combination diner/concert ticket) at  the restaurant Kwartier Noord (100 meters distance of the church) after the concert has finished, while enjoying a few encores by the musicians.





Date: Sunday 28 October 2012 at 15:00 hrs.
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46, 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)

Pamela Smits - cello & Quirijn van Regteren Altena - double bass
Including winetasting

'Deep feelings'
Jean Barrière - Sonata à deux 
Jules Massenet - DUO for double bass and cello 
Jan Hanuš- Divertimento in pensieri
David Ellis - Sonata opus 42 for unaccompanied double bass
Guest-appearance of a young talent
Renato Lemos - Folklore-Duette from South America
Alfred Schnittke - ‘Hymnus II’ for cello and double bass
Mario Escudero - Bulerias (flamenco)

First concert in this series of a threesome of special duo combination concerts.




Date Friday 23 November 2012 at 20:00 hrs. 
Location: De Sionskerk, Marktweg 55 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)

Sax and Stix: Eva van Grinsven, saxophone and Ramon Lormans, percussion.
Including winetasting by the Oude Wijnhoeve

'Sax & Stix @ the castle’ 
Isaac Albeniz – from Suite Espana (1890): 2. Tango, 3. Malaguena
        Marin Marais – Les Folies d´Espagne (1701) 
Iva Bittova - A strange young lady / Divná slečinka 
Kevin Volans - Walking Song (1984)
        Astor Piazzolla  - from l’Histoire du Tango: Cafe 1930 (1986)
Misha Sporck – Reflections (2010)
       Isaac Albeniz – from Suite Espana (1890): 4. Serenata, 5. Capricho Catalan 
        Wim Henderickx - Gishora (2009/2011) 
Guillermo Lago (1960) – Canciones Flamencas (2011)
1. La Boda (the wedding)
2. Bruselas (Brussels)
3. Alegría de Brabante (Brabant rejoice)
dedicated to Sax & Stix

Second concert of a threesome of special duo combination concerts.




Date: Sunday afternoon 13 January 2013 at 15:00 hrs.  
Location: Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen.
‘Carte Blanche for violinist Isabelle van Keulen’

Isabelle van Keulen - violin 
Ulrike Payer - piano  
Pamela Smits - cello 
Rüdiger Ludwig - double bass


The program titled 'Together’ refers to the varying settings of the compositions on the program such as Beethoven (Ghost trio) and Schubert, and to the violin double bass duo ‘together’ by Ysang Yun.

Isabelle van Keulen will give a Masterclass on Friday afternoon 11 January and Saturday 12 January.

Download brochure

Television recording Frydag 11 January Masterclass Isabelle van Keulen by Omrop Fryslan (In Frisian/Dutch)





Date: Friday 8 February 2013 at 20:00 hrs.
Location: Rotondekerk, Pastorielaan 13, 8449BE Terband

Remko Edelaar, principal bassoon of the Netherland Philharmonisch Orchestra
Hans Wolters, principal oboe of the Radio Filharmonisch Orchestra 

                     Rob van de Broek – visual artist                       

 ‘Verbeelding met Rieten’
Eugène Bozza - Contrastes
Britten - Six metamorphoses after Ovid for obeo solo
Jolivet - Sonatine
Josef Flala - Duo concertante
W.F. Bon - Sontate for bassoon solo
Rossini - 6 aria's from the opera the Barber of Sevilla

Last concert of a threesome special duo combination concerts.

Two young brilliant Dutch wind players will interconnect together with the well known visual artist Rob van den Broek the senses of the eye and the ear.





Date: Sunday 17 March 2013 at 15:00 hrs.
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46, 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)

Tjeerd Top - violin & Jeroen Bal - piano.
Including winetasting

'Sie trinken zu viel Wein’ 
C. Saint-Saens - Havanaise
L. van Beethoven -  Sonata nr. 8 in G major opus 30 nr. 3
M. Ravel - Sonata Posthume (1897)
C. Franck - Sonata in A major 




Date: Friday 26 April 2013 at 20:00 hrs.
Location: Doopsgezinde Kerk, Vermaningsteeg 9, 8441 GB Heerenveen.

Carla Leurs Piano Quintet:
violin: Carla Leurs and Rosanne Philippens
viola: Giles Francis
cello: Pamela Smits
piano: Daniël Kramer


‘An Evening of Romance’
Moritz Moszkowski - Suite in G major for 2 violins and piano opus 71
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet opus 44
Antonín Dvořák - Piano Quintet No.2, opus 81 







Season 2011-2012 Pamela Smits & Friends Concerts


Date: Sunday 15 October 2011 at 20:15 hrs. 
Location: Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen.
Pauline Oostenrijk - oboe & Utrecht String Quartet:
Eeva Koskinen (violin), Katherine Routley (violin)
Joel Waterman (viola), Sebastian Koloski (cello)

W.A. Mozart - Quartet for oboe and string trio in F major KV 370
Carlos Micháns - Dravidian Moods, for oboe and string quartet (2007/'08) *
W.A. Mozart - Quintet for oboe and string quartet in c minor KV 388/406

* The composer will be attending this concert and will elucidate his composition ‘Dravidian Moods’ in person.





Date: Sunday afternoon 13 November 2011 at 15:00 hours. 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Pamela Smits - cello, Maarten den Hengst - piano, Dr. Albert van der Schoot - narrator

J.S. Bach - Solosuite Nr. 6 in D major BWV 1012. Prelude
M. Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Gaspar Cassadó - Requiebros
C. Saint-Saëns - Le Cygne
D. Popper - Hungarian Rhapsody
lecture including audio and videomaterial by Dr. Albert van der Schoot
Z. Kodály - Sonata for Solo Cello opus 8





Date: Friday evening 16 December 2011 at 20:00 hours.
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Ivana Alcovic and Maarten den Hengst - piano á quatre-mains, Huib Ramaer - narrator

'De World a Dance Party' 
J. Brahms - Hungarian Dances (Wo O1): nr. 1, 4, 5
A. DvoÅ™ák -  Slavic dances (op.46): nr. 2, 8
E. Grieg - Norwegian Dances (op.35): nr 2, 4
K. Fiorina - Maltese Dance (Wereldpremiere!)
S. Barber - Souvenirs’ (op.28) 
A. Piazzolla - from ’Histoire du tango’ –Café 1930
I. Stravinsky - from ‘Petrouchka’ -Danse Russe




Date: Friday evening 13 January 2012 at 20:00 hours 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen) NL
Baroque concert by the Leupold trio:
Eva Stegeman - baroque violin
Wouter Mijnders - baroque cello
Sören Leupold - chitarrone and renaissance lute

'Händel with care'
Giovanni Paolo Cima- Sonata for violin, cello, chitarrone
G. F. Händel - Sonata A major for violin, cello, chitarrone
Domenico Gabriello - Sonata in G major for cello, chitaronne
Dario Castello - Sonata prima for violin, chitarrone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber - Sonata representativa for violin, cello, chitarrone
J.S. Bach - Sonata G major for violin, cello, chitarrone
John Dowland - A Fancy - Lachrimae for renaissanceluit solo
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata in a minor for cello, chitarrone
Johann Jakob Walther - Serenata for viool, cello, chitarrone




 'A week-end with trumpet legend Peter Masseurs'

Date: Friday 24 February 2012.  'Masterclass'   
in cooperation with the Prins Claus Conservatorium Groningen (PCC) and Stichting Keunstwurk.

10:00-11:00 : Public Interview with Peter Masseurs by Bob Koertshuis (Professor PCC and former pupil of Peter) discussing his life as a Trumpetplayer.
11:00-12:30 : Public rehearsal with the PCC Brass ensemble
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13:30-16:30 : Public Masterclass: professionals: Students PCC, teachers of Musicschools etc.
17.00-18:30 : Presentation brass ensemble and participants Masterclass. 
20.00-22:00 Public coaching for (advanced) amateur trumpet players, cornet players and bugle players. "Breathing techniques" will be an important topic.



Date: Sunday afternoon 26 February 2012 at 15.00 hrs.  
'Carte Blanche for trumpet player Peter Masseurs'
Location both days: Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen.



Martijn Padding -  One Trumpet, for trumpet solo
Alfredo Casella  - Serenata opus 46
Igor Stravinsky - Suite L’Histoire du Soldat  
Bohuslav Martinů - La Revue de Cuisine  
Gene de Paul -  I'll remember April (arr. David Kweksilber)

Peter Masseurs - trumpet
Heleen Hulst - violin
Pamela Smits – cello
David Kweksilber - clarinet
Marieke Stordiau - bassoon
Frank van de Laar – piano 




Date: Friday evening 30 March 2012 at 20:00 hours 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Marieke Schneemann - flute, Hans Eijsackers - piano

'Bordeauxred, golden yellow and sparklingrose'
 Cl. Debussy - Syrinx for flute
G. Fauré - Les Berceaux for flute and piano (arr. Schneemann)
F. Poulenc - Sonate(1957) voor flute and piano
F. Nietzsche - Das Zerbrochene Ringlein for narrater and piano
G. Fauré - Morceaux de Concours for flute and piano
R. Wagner - Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwänen , for piano




Date: Sunday afternoon 6 Mai 2012 at 15.00 hrs.
Location Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen.
Lisa Jacobs - violin, Pamela Smits - cello & the Lisa Jacobs string sextet:
violin: Elvira van Groningen, Miguel Lessa Lopez Simoes and Niek Baar
viola: Hannah Shaw en Dana Zemtsov*
cello: Joris van den Berg
* Joël Waterman will perform instead of the indisposed Dana Zemtsov


'Musicale Mo(nu)ments'  
F. Schubert - triosatz
J. Brahms – 2nd string sextet in G major opus 36 
F. Mendelssohn - Octet in E flat major opus 20


Season 2010-2011 Pamela Smits & Friends Concerts


Date: Sunday 3 October 2010 at 15:00 hrs. 
Location: Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen.
Pentachord Ensemble: Maarten den Hengst - piano, Emi Ohi Resnick - violin, Mikhail Zemtsov – viola, Pamela Smits - cello, Quirijn van Regteren Altena – double bass
Program: '

Händel/ Halvorsen - Passacaglia for Violin and Cello
L. van Beethoven - Duo for Viola and Cello “with two eyeglasses obligato”
Evgeni Zemtsov - Melodia in Old Style' for Viola and Piano
G. Rossini - Duet in D major for Cello and Double Bass
G. Rossini - " Une l' arme pour basse " for Double Bass and Piano
J. Brahms - Scherzo for Violin and Piano Wo0 postume 2
F. Schubert - 'Trout' quintet for Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass in A major



Date: Saturday 30 October 2010 at 20:00 hours. 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Duo Macondo: Mikhail Zemtsov - Viola & Enno Voorhorst - Gitar

Antonio Ruiz-Pipó - Cancion y Danza' v
E. Granados - 'Andaluza, Oriëntal, Zambra 
Toru Takemitsu - Toward the Sea, Moby Dick 
N. Paganini - Sonata per Gran Viola e Chitarra
F. Tarrega - Recuerdos de la Alhambra for Gitar solo
F. Kreisler - Recitativo en Scherzo Caprice for Viola solo
Astor Piazzola - Histoire du Tango (Bordel, Café, Nightclub)



Date: 11 December 2010 at 20:00 hours. 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Pamela Smits - Cello & Maarten den Hengst - Piano

'Moulin Rouge'
F. Francoeur - Sonata in E major for Cello and B.C.
F. Chopin -  Sonate for Piano and Cello
M. Ravel -  Pièce en Forme de Habanera 
F. Poulenc - Sonate pour violoncelle et piano


                                           "Fantasy in F, Op.49, F.Chopin" 
                                          52 x 112cm, oil on canvas, 2011 
                                                         Maryleen Schiltkamp 

Date: Saturday19 February 2011 at 20:00 hours.
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Sabine Simon - Piano & Maryleen Schiltkamp - Artpaintress

Pictures of..'
F. Chopin - Fantasy
R. Schumann - Carnaval
* Gallerytalk by Maryleen Schiltkamp 
F. Liszt - Ricordanza
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Born in Curacao, the international acclaimed Artpaintress Maryleen Schilkamp has had exhibitions all over the world in galleries and museums such as in New York, Los Angeles, Tokyo and the Hermitage in St. Petersburg Russia. The paintings of the exhibition in De Oude Wijnhoeve by Ms. Schiltkamp are especially selected and painted by her on the music of this program that will be played by Sabine Simon.

*the exposition 'Musical Paintings' by Maryleen Schiltkamp will continue from19 February 2011 till 20 April 2011 in the 'De Oude Wijnhoeve'.


Datum: Sunday 20 March 2011 at 20:00 hrs. 
Location: De Oude Wijnhoeve, Marktweg 46 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
Info: Tickets and reservations via Posthuis Theatre; phone: + 31 (0)513 61 94 94 Tuesday through Friday between 14:00 till 18:00 pm

'Carte Blanche for Clarinettist Arno Piters'
with Nienke van Rijn - Violin & Jeroen Riemsdijk - Piano

I. Stravinsky- l'Histoire du Soldat (violin/clarinet/piano)
M. Ravel - Sonata for Violin and Piano  
Ravel -  Pièce en Forme de Habanera (clarinet arrangement Piters)
Poulenc - Sonata for Clarinet and Piano 
A. Arutiunian -Suite, trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano



Date: Saturday 2 April 2011 at 20:00 hours.
Location: De Sionskerk (!), Marktweg 55 8451 CG Oudeschoot (Heerenveen)
TV2: David Kutz - Tuba & Nando Russo - Percussion
(with a guest appearance of cellist Pamela Smits)

'Good Vibes'
Andras Szollosy - 100 Bars for Tom Everett
William Penn - Capriccio for Tuba and Marimba
Cick Corea - Children Song no. 1 for Vibraphone
Michael Horwood - Residue
Paulo Perfeito - Um pouco mais p'ra la (solo Tuba)
Telmo Marques - Scenes from the City
Nando Russo - oloS for Vibraphone (solo Vibraphone)
A. Vizzutti - Cascades (solo Tuba)
Erik Nelsen - Spiritual Alloys
Paulo Perfeito - Good Vibes 

Date: Sunday 15 May 2011 at 15:00 hours. 
Location: Posthuis Theater, Fok 68, 8441 BR Heerenveen
Sextet la Ruche: 
Sarah Oates - Violin (concertmaster Holland Symfonia)
Melissa Ussery - Violin (first violinist Netherland Chamber Orchestra)
Richard Wolfe - Viola (principal Netherland Chamber Orchestra)
Giles Francis- Viola (a.o. Dante String Quartet)
Pamela Smits - Cello
Atie Aarts - Cello ( Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra)


'Risonanze d'Italia'  
Felix Mendelssohn - Stringquintet  No. 2 in B flat major Opus 87
Pjotr Iljitsj Tsjaikovski - Stringsextet in D minor `Souvenir de Florence' opus 70